Ohio| Change
[…] Further, as with non-rebuttal evidence, in the event the property appraiser did not submit a written request, a taxpayer's undisclosed rebuttal evidence is not inadmissible under rule 12D-9.020(8). Accordingly, Petitioner Turner has failed to demonstrate that the final sentence of rule 12D- 9.020(8) contravenes section 194.011(4)(a).

  31. Having determined that a portion of Florida Administrative Code Rule 12D-9.020 is invalid, the undersigned is required, pursuant to section 120.595(3), Florida Statutes, to award Petitioner Turner reasonable costs and attorney's fees, unless DOR "demonstrates that its actions were substantially


    justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust." If Turner timely requests such relief, the undersigned will conduct further proceedings to determine whether such an award must be made, and if so in what amount.

    1. Unpromulgated Rule Challenge - 2010 VAB Training


      1. Jurisdiction