Ohio| Change
[…] 13. In contrast, Respondent contends that in the absence of a written request from the property appraiser, a taxpayer's compliance with section 194.011(4)(a) is entirely optional. In support of this argument, Respondent notes that the statutory provision that prescribes value adjustment board hearing procedures——section 194.034——requires the exclusion of a taxpayer's evidence only where the materials were "requested of the petitioner [taxpayer] in writing by the property appraiser of which the petitioner had knowledge and denied to the property appraiser," and contains no "penalty" in situations where the taxpayer does not provide the evidence and no written request for evidence was sent by the property appraiser.