Ohio| Change
[…] 2 In particular, section 194.015 provides that the value adjustment board "shall appoint private counsel who has practiced law for over 5 years and who shall receive such compensation as may be established by the board. The private counsel may not represent the property appraiser, the tax collector, any taxing authority, or any property owner in any administrative or judicial review of property taxes."

    3 Pursuant to section 194.035(1), "special magistrates may not be elected or appointed officials or employees of the county but shall be selected from a list of those qualified individuals who are willing to serve as special magistrates. . . . The value adjustment board shall ensure that the selection of special magistrates is based solely upon the experience and


    qualifications of the special magistrate and is not influenced by the property appraiser."