Ohio| Change
[…] Although [Rule 12D-9.020(8)] states that a county property appraiser such as Turner may request any evidence a petitioner is planning to submit . . . this provision then requires Turner to expend monies and resources mailing each petitioner correspondence requesting such evidence.

    This requirement to make a written request is also not contemplated by Florida Statutes 194.011(4)(a).


    Turner Petition at ¶ 13.


  27. The undersigned is not persuaded that rule 12D- 9.020(8) contravenes the enabling statutes by referencing a written request for evidence. As quoted previously, section 194.034(1)(d) provides that no taxpayer, "may present for consideration, nor may a board or special magistrate accept for consideration, testimony or other evidentiary materials that were requested of the [taxpayer] in writing by the property appraiser of which the [taxpayer] had knowledge and denied to the property appraiser." In turn, rule 12D-9.020(8) reads, in relevant part: