Ohio| Change
[…] If Turner timely requests such relief, the undersigned will conduct further proceedings to determine whether such an award must be made, and if so in what amount.

    1. Unpromulgated Rule Challenge - 2010 VAB Training


      1. Jurisdiction


  32. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to section 120.56(1) and (4), Florida Statutes.

      1. Petitioners' Challenge - A Framework


  33. Petitioners Turner, Crapo, Higgs, and Smith have challenged portions of the 2010 VAB Training pursuant to section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes, which provides, in relevant part:

    (4) CHALLENGING AGENCY STATEMENTS DEFINED AS RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS.—


    1. Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes a rule under s.

      120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54.


    2. The administrative law judge may extend the hearing date beyond 30 days after assignment of the case for good cause. Upon notification to the administrative law judge


      provided before the final hearing that the agency has published a notice of rulemaking under s. 120.54(3), such notice shall automatically operate as a stay of proceedings pending adoption of the statement as a rule. The administrative law judge may vacate the stay for good cause shown. A stay of proceedings pending rulemaking shall remain in effect so long as the agency is proceeding expeditiously and in good faith to adopt the statement as a rule. If a hearing is held and the petitioner proves the allegations of the petition, the agency shall have the burden of proving that rulemaking is not feasible or not practicable under s. 120.54(1)(a).


    3. The administrative law judge may determine whether all or part of a statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute a final order. The division shall transmit a copy of the final order to the Department of State and the committee. The Department of State shall publish notice of the final order in the first available issue of the Florida Administrative Weekly.


    4. If an administrative law judge enters a final order that all or part of an agency statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a), the agency must immediately discontinue all reliance upon the statement or any substantially similar statement as a basis for agency action.