Ohio| Change
[…] 20. Even assuming, arguendo, that the presence or absence of a "penalty" is relevant in determining whether the term "shall" in section 194.011(4)(a) is mandatory or directory, section 194.011(4) actually does impose a consequence in situations where a taxpayer fails to disclose his evidence and no written request for such evidence was sent by the property appraiser: the taxpayer forfeits the right to obtain the property appraiser's evidence in advance of the hearing.

    § 194.011(4)(b), Fla. Stat. ("[I]f the [taxpayer] has provided the information required under paragraph (a), and if requested in writing by the [taxpayer], the property appraiser shall provide to the [taxpayer] a list of evidence to be presented at the hearing, together with copies of all documentation to be considered by the value adjustment board and a summary of evidence to be presented by witnesses")(emphasis added).