STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is also apparent that the non-rule statements of the DIVISION which determine the criteria for compliance are not simply a reiteration of the provisions of Chapters 175 and 185, Florida Statutes. As Judge Zehmer recognized in the Rules Case, Chapter 175 and Chapter 185 each provide specific statutory minimum requirements applicable to local law plans. See Sections 175.351, and 185.35, Florida Statutes. These sections provide specific statutory criteria of compliance required for local law plans to receive state- collected premium tax funds. Section 175.351(4) provides in pertinent part:
In order for municipalities and special
fire control districts with their own pension plans for fire fighters or for fire fighters and other employees to participate in the distribution of the tax fund established in ss. 175.101-175.121 and 175.131-175.151,
their pension funds must meet each of the following standards:
The plan must be for the purpose of providing retirement and disability income for fire fighters or their beneficiaries.
The normal retirement age, if any, must not be more than age 60.
If the plan provides for a stated period of service as a requirement to receive a retirement income, that period must not be
more than 30 years.
The benefit formula to determine the amount of monthly pension must be equal to at least 2 percent for each year of the fire fighter's credited service, multiplied by
his or her average final compensation. However, if current state contributions pursuant to this chapter are not adequate to fund the additional benefits to meet the minimum requirements in this chapter, only increment increases shall be required as state moneys are adequate to provide. Such increments shall be provided as state moneys become available.
Section 185.35(1)(d) provides in pertinent part:
In order for municipalities with their own pension plans for police officers or for
police officers and other employees to participate in the distribution of the tax fund established
in ss. 185.07, 185.08, and 185.09, their retire-
ment funds must meet each of the following standards:
The plan must be for the purpose of providing retirement and disability income for police officers.
The normal retirement age, if any, must not be higher than age 60.
If the plan provides for a stated period of service as a requirement to receive a retirement income, that period must not be higher than 30 years.
The benefit formula to determine the amount of monthly pension must be equal to at least 2 percent for each year of the police officer's credited service, multiplied by his or her average final compensation.