STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] ALA-CHUA holds regular meetings, attends public meetings, and initiates litigation. ALA-CHUA president Tamara Kay Robbins and ALA-CHUA member Eileen McCoy testified at the hearing.
Petitioners Robert A. Perez, Thalia Gentzel, and Madalene Rhyland, did not testify at the hearing.
Respondent is the state agency charged with administration of the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act ("Act"), Chapter 163, Part II, Florida Statutes.
As stated at Subsection 163.3161(2), Florida Statutes (2004), the purpose of the Act is to "utilize and strengthen the existing role, processes, and powers of local governments in the establishment and implementation of comprehensive planning programs to guide and control future development." The Act requires local governments to adopt comprehensive plans that address numerous areas of responsibility.