Ohio| Change
[…] In 2007, the Florida Legislature repealed Section 106.37, Florida Statutes (2006), which contained a definition of "willfulness" for purposes of Chapter 106, Florida Statutes. That section was repealed by CS/HB 537 (Section 51, Chapter 2007-30, Laws of Florida), effective January 1, 2008. Contemporaneous with the repeal of Section 106.37, Florida Statutes, the same legislation amended Subsection 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, to provide that willfulness is "a determination of fact." (§ 48, Chap. 2007-30, Laws of Florida, effective January 1, 2008). Subsection 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, currently provides: (3) For the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or chapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104. Willfulness is a determination of fact; however, at the request of the respondent, willfulness may be considered and determined in an informal hearing before the commission. (Emphasis added.)