Ohio| Change
[…] Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 567 So.2d 2 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990). Petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that he filed his request for arbitration in a timely manner.


  21. Chapter 681, Florida Statutes, is the Motor Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act. Pursuant to Section 681.109(5), Florida Statutes, the Division of Consumer Services, is charged with the responsibility of screening all requests for arbitration before the Board to determine eligibility. Further, pursuant to Section 681.109(6), Florida Statutes, the Division "may reject a dispute that it determines to be fraudulent or outside the scope of the Board's authority."


  22. Section 681.109(4), Florida Statutes, requires consumers to request arbitration within 6 months after the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period, or within 30 days after the final action of a certified procedure, whichever date occurs later.