STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] payments for medical assistance and related services under Title XIX of the Social Secur- ity Act. These payments shall be made, sub- ject to any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, only for services included in the program, shall be made only on behalf of eligible individuals, and shall be made only to qualified providers in accordance with federal requirements for Title XIX of the Social Security Act and the provisions of state law. This program of medical assistance is designated the
"Medicaid program."
Section 409.906, Florida Statutes (1995), provides, in pertinent part: 409.906 Optional Medicaid services.- Sub-
ject to specific appropriations, the agency may make payments for services which are optional to the state under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and are furnished by Medi- caid providers to recipients who are deter- mined to be eligible on the dates on which the services were provided.... Optional services may include:
* * *
COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.-[The agency may pay for rehabilitative services provided to a recipient in a mental health, drug abuse, or alcohol abuse center licensed
by the agency and under contract to the Depart- ment of Health and Rehabilitative Services], which are psychiatric in nature and rendered
or recommended by a psychiatrist or which are medical in nature and rendered or recommended by a physician or psychiatrist. The agency is authorized to utilize diagnostic criteria
in setting reimbursement rates, to preauthorize certain high-cost or highly utilized services, to limit or eliminate coverage for certain services, or to make any other adjustments necessary to comply with any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act.
[emphasis added]
The provision is peculiar, since it is not the agency (AHCA) but rather the department (HRS) which licenses the centers. Prior to the transfer of the Medicaid program to AHCA, section 409.906(8), Florida Statutes, provided:
COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.- [The department may pay for rehabilitative services provided to a recipient in a mental health, drug abuse, or alcohol abuse center licensed
by and under contract to the department], which are psychiatric in nature and rendered or recommended by a psychiatrist or which are
medical in nature and rendered or recommended by a physician or psychiatrist.
[emphasis added] (See section 35, Chapter 91-282, Laws of Florida)