Washington| Change
[…] 25. To determine the merits of AHCA's allegation that overpayments were made to Petitioner it is necessary to examine the statutory and rule provisions in effect during the audit period. See Toma v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 1996 WL 1059900 (Fla. DOAH 1996)("The statutes, rules, Medicaid Physician Provider Handbook and Medicaid EPSDT Provider Handbook in effect during the period for which the services were provided govern the outcome of the dispute.").

  26. Section 409.913, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

    The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible:


    1. The agency shall conduct, or cause to be conducted by contract or otherwise, investigations, analyses, and audits of possible fraud, abuse, and neglect in the Medicaid program and shall report the findings therefrom in departmental audit reports as appropriate. . . .


      1. When presenting a claim for payment under the Medicaid program, a provider has an affirmative duty to supervise the provision of, and be responsible for, goods and services claimed to have been provided, to supervise and be responsible for preparation and submission of the claim, and to present a claim that is true and accurate and that is for goods and services which:

        1. Have actually been furnished to the recipient by the provider prior to submitting the claim.


        2. Are necessary.


        3. Are of a quality comparable to those furnished to the general public by the provider's peers.


        4. Have not been billed in whole or in part to a recipient or a recipient's responsible party, except for such copayments, coinsurance, or deductibles as are authorized by the department.


        5. Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law.


      2. A Medicaid provider shall retain medical, professional and financial records pertaining to services and goods furnished to a Medicaid recipient and billed to Medicaid for a period of 5 years after the date of furnishing such services or

      goods. . . .