Ohio| Change
[…] Medicaid goods or services are excessive or not medically necessary unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient's medical record.[8]

    The agency may deny payment or require repayment for goods or services that are not presented as required in this subsection.

  46. To enable AHCA to ascertain whether paid-for goods and services have been appropriately documented and otherwise meet the requirements of Section 409.913(7), Florida Statutes, the Legislature has, pursuant to Section 409.907(3), Florida Statutes, at all times material to the instant case, required providers to, among other things, "[m]aintain in a systematic and orderly manner all medical and Medicaid-related records that the agency requires and determines are relevant to the services or goods being provided"; "[r]etain all medical and Medicaid- related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency"; and permit AHCA "access to all Medicaid-related information, which may be in the form of records, logs, documents, or computer files, and other information pertaining to