Ohio| Change
[…] showing the calculation of overpayments." Before "formal proceedings are initiated" on any such overpayment determination involving "physician service claims," AHCA must, pursuant to Section 409.9131(5)(b), Florida Statutes, "[r]efer all [such] claims for peer review when [its] preliminary analysis indicates that an evaluation of the medical necessity, appropriateness, and quality of care needs to be undertaken to determine a potential overpayment."

  49. "Peer review," as that term is used in Section 409.9131(5), Florida Statutes, is defined in Subsection (2)(d) of the statute as "an evaluation of the professional practices of a Medicaid physician provider by a peer or peers in order to assess the medical necessity, appropriateness, and quality of care provided, as such care is compared to that customarily furnished by the physician's peers and to recognized health care standards, and, in cases involving determination of medical necessity, to determine whether the documentation in the physician's records is adequate."

  50. "Peer," as that term is used in Section 409.9131(5), Florida Statutes, is defined in Subsection (2)(c) of the statute as "a Florida licensed physician who is, to the maximum extent possible, of the same specialty or subspecialty, licensed under the same chapter, and in active practice."

  51. "Active practice," as that term is used in Section 409.9131(5), Florida Statutes, is defined in Subsection (2)(a) of the statute to mean that "a physician must have regularly provided medical care and treatment to patients within the past

    2 years."


  52. Dr. Deeb is Respondent's "peer," as that term is used in Section 409.9131(5), Florida Statutes.