Ohio| Change
[…] Colonnade Medical Center, Inc. v. State, Agency for Health Care Administration, 847 So. 2d 540, 541-42 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003); § 409.907(5)(b), Fla. Stat.; and

    § 409.913(11), Fla. Stat.


  45. Payments are "not authorized" to be made by the Medicaid program where the provider has not complied with the provisions of Section 409.913(7), Florida Statutes, which, at all times material to the instant case, has provided as follows:

    When presenting a claim for payment under the Medicaid program, a provider has an affirmative duty to supervise the provision of, and be responsible for, goods and services claimed to have been provided, to supervise and be responsible for preparation and submission of the claim, and to present a claim that is true and accurate and that is for goods and services that:


    1. Have actually been furnished to the recipient by the provider prior to submitting the claim.


    2. Are Medicaid-covered goods or services that are medically necessary.


    3. Are of a quality comparable to those furnished to the general public by the provider's peers.


    4. Have not been billed in whole or in part to a recipient or a recipient's responsible party, except for such copayments, coinsurance, or deductibles as are authorized by the agency.


    5. Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law.


    6. Are documented by records made at the time the goods or services were provided, demonstrating the medical necessity for the goods or services rendered. Medicaid goods or services are excessive or not medically necessary unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient's medical record.[8]

    The agency may deny payment or require repayment for goods or services that are not presented as required in this subsection.