Ohio| Change
[…] 47. In the instant case, AHCA is seeking to recover


    $80,788.23 in Medicaid overpayments allegedly made to Respondent for physician services Respondent claimed he rendered during the Audit Period.

  48. Section 409.913(21), Florida Statutes, requires that AHCA, "[w]hen making a determination that an overpayment has occurred, prepare and issue an audit report to the provider

    showing the calculation of overpayments." Before "formal proceedings are initiated" on any such overpayment determination involving "physician service claims," AHCA must, pursuant to Section 409.9131(5)(b), Florida Statutes, "[r]efer all [such] claims for peer review when [its] preliminary analysis indicates that an evaluation of the