Ohio| Change
[…] Such a construction would render meaningless the language contained in Section 409.913(21) and would be contrary to the normal rules of statutory construction. Since the Legislature determined that the audit report and work papers constitute evidence which must be considered, the Agency presented a prima facie case, which Petitioner chose not to rebut.").10 Consistent with the provisions of Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, Section 409.9131(5)(a), Florida Statutes, at all material times to the instant case, has provided that, "[i]n meeting its burden of proof in any administrative or court proceeding [involving physician service claims], [AHCA] may introduce the results of [the] statistical methods [described in the statute] and its other audit findings as evidence of overpayment.").