Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  43. AHCA is statutorily charged with the responsibility of "operat[ing] a program to oversee the activities of Florida

    Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments[7] and impose sanctions as appropriate."

    § 409.913(1), Fla. Stat.


  44. "Overpayment," as that term is used in Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, "includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake."

    § 409.913(1)(e), Fla. Stat.