Washington| Change
[…] The Agency met its burden of proof, as is reflected in the Findings of Fact set forth above, that Petitioner was overpaid the total of $52,850.82 for Medicaid claims paid to Petitioner during the audit period.

    26. The Agency is entitled to recover 100 percent of the monies paid to Petitioner for the services to Medicaid recipients rendered by the PAs and the ARNP who were not enrolled in the Medicaid program as providers.

    27. Section 409.913(22)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), provides:

      In an audit or investigation of a violation committed by a provider which is conducted pursuant to this section, the agency is entitled to recover up to $15,000 in investigative, legal, and expert witness costs if the agency's findings were not

      contested by the provider or, if contested, the agency ultimately prevailed.


    28. The Agency, as the prevailing party, in an audit investigation finding that the Petitioner/provider committed a violation, is entitled to investigative, expert witness, and legal costs associated therewith.