Ohio| Change
[…] 15. This proceeding is governed by Section 163.3213, Florida Statutes. Under the terms of Section 163.3213(3), Florida Statues, a substantially affected person must initiate a consistency challenge within twelve months after final adoption of the land development regulation. Petitioner's challenge was begun within that time period.


  16. The issue in this case is whether the land development regulation is consistent with the local comprehensive plan. As an aid in making this determination, Section 163.3213(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "(t)he adoption of a land development regulation by a local government is legislative in nature and it shall not be found to be inconsistent with the local plan if it is fairly debatable that it is consistent with the plan."


  17. The more persuasive evidence supports a conclusion that petitioner has failed to prove to the exclusion of fair debate that the challenged land development regulation is inconsistent with the comprehensive plan.