STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] When the Respondent applied for non-resident licensure in 1986, he swore in writing that he would familiarize himself with the insurance laws of the State of Florida and the code of ethics approved by the Department. However, he testified that he has never read the Florida Insurance Code but instead relied on his attorneys to advise him on it as necessary.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
In disciplinary proceedings such as this, the burden is on the agency to prove the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 626.561(1), Fla. Stat. (1991), provided:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the
licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
In this case, it was proven that the Respondent received two $50,000 checks from the medical associations and deposited at least one of them in the business account of The Shores Group, Inc. It is not clear from the evidence what happened to the $50,000 proven to have been deposited.