STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
The last clause of Section 626.621(6) recently has been held to be unconstitutionally vague. Whitaker v. Dept. of Ins. and Treasurer, 21 F.L.W. 1353D, 1354D (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).
Section 626.901(1), Fla. Stat. (1991), provided as follows:
No person shall, from offices or by personnel or facilities located in this state, or in any other state or country, directly or indirectly act as agent for, or otherwise represent or aid on behalf of
another, any insurer not then authorized to transact insurance in this state in:
The solicitation, negotiation, procure- ment, or effectuation of insurance or annuity contracts, or renewals thereof;
The dissemination of information as to coverage or rates;
The forwarding of applications;
The delivery of policies or contracts;
The inspection of risks;
The fixing of rates;
The investigation or adjustment of claims or issues; or
The collection or forwarding of premiums; or in any other manner represent or assist such an insurer in the transaction of insurance with respect to subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state.
It is clear that The Shores Group, Inc., was acting as an insurer in the State of Florida. See Sections 624.401, 624.462, 624.4621, 624.4622, and 624.464, Fla. Stat. (1991).