STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The collection or forwarding of premiums; or in any other manner represent or assist such an insurer in the transaction of insurance with respect to subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state.
It is clear that The Shores Group, Inc., was acting as an insurer in the State of Florida. See Sections 624.401, 624.462, 624.4621, 624.4622, and 624.464, Fla. Stat. (1991). The evidence was clear that The Shores Group, Inc., was not authorized to act as an insurer in Florida and that the Respondent was representing it. This is a violation of Section 626.901(1).
Section 626.9541, Fla. Stat. (1991), provided in pertinent part:
(1) UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
(e) False statements and entries.--
1. Knowingly:
* * *
e. Causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement.