STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair
methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
* * *
(12) Knowingly aiding, assisting, procuring, advising, or abetting any person in the violation of or to violate a provision of the insurance code or any order or rule of the department.
Section 626.9521(1), Florida Statutes (1999), which provides:
(1) No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to
s. 626.951 or s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance
Section 626.9541(1)(a)1. and (o)1. and 2., Florida Statutes (1999), which provides in pertinent part:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies.-- Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which: