STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The recommended order shall state whether the change is substantial for purposes of this subsection. In no event shall the term "nonprevailing party" or "prevailing party" be deemed to include any party that has intervened in a previously existing proceeding to support the position of an agency.
With the definition of "nonprevailing adverse party" inserted in place of the term "nonprevailing adverse party" in Section 120.595(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1999), that statute reads as follows:
The final order in a proceeding pursuant to
s. 120.57(1) shall award reasonable costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party only where ["the party that has failed to have substantially changed the outcome of the proposed . . . agency action which is the subject of a proceeding"] has been determined by the administrative law
judge to have participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose.
The Department cannot be a "nonprevailing adverse party" in this case.