STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(12) Knowingly aiding, assisting, procuring, advising, or abetting any person in the violation of or to violate a provision of the insurance code or any order or rule of the department.
Section 626.9521(1), Florida Statutes (1999), which provides:
(1) No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to
s. 626.951 or s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance
Section 626.9541(1)(a)1. and (o)1. and 2., Florida Statutes (1999), which provides in pertinent part:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies.-- Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:
1. Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy.
* * *
(o) Illegal dealings in premiums; excess or reduced charges for insurance.--
Knowingly collecting any sum as a premium or charge for insurance, which is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided, subject to acceptance of the risk by the insurer, by an insurance policy issued by an insurer as permitted by this code.
Knowingly collecting as a premium or charge for insurance any sum in excess of or less than the premium or charge applicable to such insurance, in accordance with the applicable classifications and rates as filed with and approved by the department, and as specified in the policy; or, in cases when classifications, premiums, or rates are not required by this code to be so filed and approved, premiums and charges in excess of or less than those specified in the policy and as fixed by the insurer.
Section 641.3901, Florida Statutes (1999), which provides:
No person, entity, or health maintenance organization shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to
s. 641.3905 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of health maintenance organizations.
Section 641.3903(1)(e) and (10)(a)and (b), Florida Statutes (1999), which provides in pertinent part:
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices: