STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Knowingly collecting as a premium or charge for health maintenance coverage any sum in excess of or less than the premium or charge applicable to health maintenance coverage, in accordance with the applicable classifications and rates as filed with the department, and as specified in the health maintenance contract.
Section 624.310(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), which provides as follows:
(3) Cease and desist orders.--
(a) The department may issue and serve a complaint stating charges upon any licensee or upon any affiliated party, whenever the department has reasonable cause to believe
that the person or individual named therein is engaging in or has engaged in conduct that is:
An act that demonstrates a lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance, is hazardous to the insurance buying public, or constitutes business operations that are a detriment to policyholders, stockholders, investors, creditors, or the public;
A violation of any provision of the Florida Insurance Code; (footnote omitted)
A violation of any rule of the department;
A violation of any order of the department; or
A breach of any written agreement with the department.
Because the Department sought in its Amended Administrative Complaint to impose penalties against Ms. Machado that include suspension or revocation of her license and/or the imposition of an administrative fine, it has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Ms.