STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 641.3901, Florida Statutes (1999), which provides:
No person, entity, or health maintenance organization shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to
s. 641.3905 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of health maintenance organizations.
Section 641.3903(1)(e) and (10)(a)and (b), Florida Statutes (1999), which provides in pertinent part:
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
(1) Misrepresentation and false advertising of health maintenance contracts.--Knowingly making, issuing, or
circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:
* * *
(e) Misrepresents the benefits, nature, characteristics, uses, standard, quantity, quality, cost, rate, scope, source, or geographic origin or location of any goods or services available from or provided by, directly or indirectly, any health maintenance organization.
* * *
(10) Illegal dealings in premiums; excess or reduced charges for health maintenance coverage.--