Ohio| Change
[…] 13. 49 C.F.R. Section 172.519(d)(3) requires that "[u]pon visual inspection, a color on a placard must fall within the color tolerances displayed on the appropriate Hazardous Materials Label and Placard Color Tolerance Chart."


  14. Section 316.302, Florida Statutes, authorizes "[a]ny agent of the Department of Transportation described in s.316.545(9), . . . to enforce the provisions of this section."


  15. Section 316.545(9), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny agent of the Department of Transportation who is employed for the purpose of being a weight and safety officer and who meets the qualifications established by law for law enforcement officers shall have the same arrest powers as are granted any law enforcement officer for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of weight, load, safety, commercial motor vehicle registration, and fuel tax compliance laws."


  16. Section 316.3025(3)(c)1, Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] civil penalty of $250 may be assessed for: A violation of the placarding requirements of 49 C.F.R. parts 171-179."