Ohio| Change
[…] 12. 49 C.F.R. Section 172.516(c)(6) requires that a placard on such a "transport vehicle" "[b]e maintained by the carrier in a condition so that the format, legibility, color, and visibility of the placard will not be substantially reduced due to damage, deterioration, or obscurement by dirt or other matter."


  13. 49 C.F.R. Section 172.519(d)(3) requires that "[u]pon visual inspection, a color on a placard must fall within the color tolerances displayed on the appropriate Hazardous Materials Label and Placard Color Tolerance Chart."


  14. Section 316.302, Florida Statutes, authorizes "[a]ny agent of the Department of Transportation described in s.316.545(9), . . . to enforce the provisions of this section."