Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Officer Borras assessed and collected from Petitioner a fine in the amount of $250.00 as a penalty for this violation.


  9. Petitioner is now seeking a refund of these monies.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. Section 316.302, Florida Statutes, provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable to the instant case, a commercial vehicle transporting hazardous materials on any public road, street or highway in this state is subject to the federal placarding regulations contained in 49 C.F.R. Parts 172 and 177.


  11. 49 C.F.R. Section 177.823 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] carrier may not move a transport vehicle containing a hazardous material unless the vehicle is marked and placarded in accordance with Part 172."