Ohio| Change
[…] 15. Section 316.545(9), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny agent of the Department of Transportation who is employed for the purpose of being a weight and safety officer and who meets the qualifications established by law for law enforcement officers shall have the same arrest powers as are granted any law enforcement officer for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of weight, load, safety, commercial motor vehicle registration, and fuel tax compliance laws."


  16. Section 316.3025(3)(c)1, Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] civil penalty of $250 may be assessed for: A violation of the placarding requirements of 49 C.F.R. parts 171-179."


  17. Pursuant to Section 316.3025(6), Florida Statutes, any person aggrieved by the imposition of such a penalty "may apply to the Commercial Motor Vehicle Review Board for a modification, cancellation, or revocation of the penalty. The Commercial Motor Vehicle Review Board may modify, cancel, revoke, or sustain such penalty."


  18. If there are disputed issues of material fact, a formal Section 120.57 hearing must be held on the aggrieved person's application for modification, cancellation, or revocation of the penalty. See Buchheit v.