STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Rodriguez is not on probation at this time, and section 493.6118(4) does not require the Department to deny his application for a license.
With regard to the first ground for denying Mr. Rodriguez's application for licensure, sections 493.6118(1) and (2) give the Department the authority to deny applications for licensure when it finds, among other things, that an applicant has committed "an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm." Section 493.6118(1)(j).
Based on the facts found herein, the evidence is sufficient to support the conclusion that Mr. Rodriguez violated section 493.6118(1) when he attempted to avoid arrest at the movie theater complex.