Washington| Change
[…] . . . individual support plan for each client. The . . . client . . . shall be consulted in the development of the plan and shall receive a copy of the plan. . . . The ultimate goal of each plan, whenever possible, shall be to enable the client to live a dignified life in the least restrictive setting, be that in the home or in the community. . . .

    (3) Each family or individual support plan shall be facilitated through case management designed solely to advance the individual needs of the client.

  13. Section 393.066, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: Community services and treatment for persons who a developmentally

    disabled. -


    1. . . . The goal of such programs shall

      be to allow clients to live as independently as possible in their own homes or communities and to achieve productive lives as close to normal as possible. . . .

      1. Community-based services shall, to the extent of available resources, include:

        . . .

        (f) Recreation.

        1. Transportation.

        2. Other habilitative and rehabilitative services as needed.


  14. Section 393.066, Florida Statutes, has been implemented through the adoption of administrative rules by the Respondent. Rules relating to supported living services have been codified in Chapter 10F-11, Florida Administrative Code.