STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any applicant determined by the department to be ineligible for developmental services shall have the right to appeal this decision pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 393.13, Florida Statutes, Personal treatment of persons who are developmentally disabled, states in part:
(3)(c) Persons who are developmentally disabled shall receive services, within available sources . . .
(d) Persons who are developmentally disabled shall have a right to participate in an appropriate program of quality education and training services, within available resources . . .
Section 393.066, Florida Statutes, Community services and treatment for persons who are developmentally disabled, states in relevant part:
The Department of Children and Family Services shall plan, develop, organize, and implement its programs of services and treatment for persons who are developmentally disabled along district lines. The goal of such programs shall be to allow clients to live as independently as possible in their own homes or communities and to achieve productive lives as close to normal as possible.
* * *
(5) Provided it is consistent with the intent of the Legislature, the department shall prioritize increased appropriations provided for community-based services for developmentally disabled individuals toward individualized, community-based supports and services for consumers and their