Washington| Change
[…] 19. The testimony of the Department's witness, as to the Department's funding, focused primarily on the Waiver program, not general revenue. The focus of Department's documents is the Waiver program, not general revenue. The Department's evidence of lack of general revenue funds is insufficient.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  20. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  21. Section 393.066, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1) The Department of Children and Family Services shall plan, develop, organize, and implement its programs of services and treatment for persons who are developmentally disabled along district lines. The goal of such programs shall be to allow clients to live as independently as possible in their own homes or communities and to achieve productive lives as close to normal as possible.


    * * *


    (5) Provided it is consistent with the intent of the Legislature, the department shall prioritize increased appropriations provided for community-based services for