STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However reasonable the proposed rule may be, there is no specific authority in Chapter 550 for the rule, and it therefore constitutes an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as described in section 120.52(8)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996).
A grant of specific legislative authority is needed for the Division’s search rule. An example of such authority is found in Chapter 562, Florida Statutes, governing a different industry “pervasively and completely regulated”: the liquor industry. There, in section 562.41, Florida Statutes, the legislature has provided:
(5) Licensees, by the acceptance of their license, agree that their places of business shall always be subject to be inspected and searched without search warrants by the authorized employees of the division and also by sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, and police officers during business hours or at any other time such premises are occupied by the licensee or other persons.
Although constitutional claims in a proposed rule challenge are cognizable, see, Department of Environmental
Regulation v. Leon County, 344 So.2d 297 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); Cortes v.