STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On Searches that are the result of a drug positive, reported violations, or as a result of an investigation, a report of investigations shall be prepared, and the Search report shall be attached as a supplement to the report.
On all cases where drugs, contraband, or evidence is confiscated, a case will be opened, and a copy of the search report, Report of Investigation, and a copy of the Property receipt will be attached to the case file.
Proposed rule 61D-2.002 cites section 550.0251(3), Florida Statutes, as the specific authority, and section 550.0251, Florida Statutes, generally, as the law implemented by the proposed rule.
Section 550.0251(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
The division shall adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and licensees and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets and races held in this state. Such rules must be uniform in application and effect, and the duty of exercising this control and power is made mandatory upon the division.
Section 550.0251(3), Florida Statutes, is the general rulemaking authority of the Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering. There is nothing in its text which addresses searches and seizure by the Division.
Proposed rule 61D-2.002 cites no other statute as the specific authority for the rule.
Section 550.0251, Florida Statutes, the “law implemented”, is entitled “The powers and duties of the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation”. The Division argues that certain provisions within that section are implemented by the proposed rule.
Section 550.0251(4), Florida Statutes, provides:
The division may take testimony concerning any matter within its jurisdiction and issue summons and subpoenas for any witness and subpoena duces tecum in connection with any matter within the jurisdiction of the division under its seal and signed by the director.
Section 550.0251(5), Florida Statutes, grants the Division the authority to promulgate rules concerning the testing of occupational licenseholders for controlled substances or alcohol.
Chapter 550.0251(9), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Division to conduct investigations in enforcing Chapter 550, Florida Statutes, and also defines an active investigation as an investigation being conducted with “a reasonable, good faith
belief that it could lead to an administrative, civil or criminal action” by the appropriate authorities.
Section 550.0251(11), Florida Statutes, requires that the Division shall supervise and regulate the welfare of racing animals at pari-mutuel facilities.