Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. Chapter 24, Florida Statutes, contains the Florida Public Education Lottery Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Act"). Section 24.101, Fla. Stat.


  11. DOL is the state agency responsible for supervising and administering the operation of Florida's lottery "in accordance with the provisions of th[e Act] and rules adopted pursuant thereto." Section 24.105(2)(a), Fla. Stat.


  12. Among the "provisions of th[e Act]" are those of Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to [DOL], in the form and format prescribed by [DOL], persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obli- gation, the department may transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. If a prize winner owes multiple debts subject to offset under this subsection and the prize is insufficient

    to cover all such debts, the amount of the prize shall be applied in the manner the Comptroller deems appropriate.


  13. The Comptroller is "the chief fiscal officer of the state" and head of the Department of Banking and Finance. Article IV, Section 4(d), Fla. Const; Section 20.12(1), Fla. Stat.