STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence presented by the Department is sufficient to establish that Ms. More placed a child who resided in Florida with a family which resided in Michigan without having received approval under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children and that, in doing so, Ms. More told the prospective
adoptive parents that the placement had been approved when she knew or should have known that approval had not been given.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1997).
Section 409.175(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1995)9 provides:
A person or agency, other than a parent or legal guardian of the child or an intermediary as defined in s. 63.032, shall not place or arrange for the placement of a child in a family foster home, residential child-caring agency, or adoptive home unless such person or agency has first procured a license from the department to do so.
Sections 409.175(5)(h) and (i) provide in pertinent part:
Upon determination that the applicant meets the state minimum licensing requirements, the department shall issue a license without charge to a specific person or agency at a specific location. The