STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A license issued for the operation of a family foster home or agency, unless sooner suspended, revoked, or voluntarily returned, will expire automatically 1 year from the date of issuance. Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to the department by a licensee who wishes to have the license renewed. A license shall be renewed upon the
filing of an application on forms furnished by the department if the applicant has first met the requirements established under this section and the rules promulgated hereunder.
Section 409.175(8) provides:
(8)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
Noncompliance with the requirements for good moral character as specified in paragraph (4)(a).
Failure to dismiss personnel found in noncompliance with requirements for good moral character.
Section 409.175(4)(a) directs the Department to adopt rules setting forth the licensing requirements for child-placing agencies. The Department adopted Chapter 10M-24, Florida Administrative Code, to carry out this mandate.10