Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, Section 376.30(3)(c)1, Florida Statutes, requires DEP to:


      1. Provide for expeditious restoration or replacement of potable water systems or potable private wells of affected persons where health hazards exist due to contamination from pollutants (which may include provision of bottled water on a temporary basis, after

        which a more stable and convenient source of potable water shall be provided) and hazardous substances . . . .


    80. Pursuant to Sections 376.307(1) and 376.307(2), Florida Statutes, DEP administers the Water Quality Assurance Trust Fund to carry out the provisions

      of Sections 376.30 through 376.319, Florida Statutes, "for the expeditious restoration or replacement of potable water supplies as provided in s.

      376.30(3)(c)1." Section 376.307(2), Florida Statutes. In the performance of its duties, DEP is required to investigate, assess, cleanup, restore, maintain, and monitor any site contaminated with, among other substances, hazardous wastes, pollutants, or any "substance which poses a serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare." Section 376.307(2)(c)3., Florida Statutes.


    81. In order to demonstrate standing, Mr.