Washington| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  18. In this case, the burden is on the Petitioner to establish entitlement to proceed to arbitration. Florida Department of Transportation v. JWC Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). In this case, the burden has not been met.


  19. The "Lemon Law rights period" means the period ending 18 months after the date of original delivery of a motor vehicle to a consumer or the first 24,000 miles of operation, whichever occurs first. Section 681.102(9), Florida Statutes.

  20. Section 681.109(4), Florida Statutes, provides:


    A consumer must request arbitration before the board within 6 months after the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period, or within 30 days after the final action of a certified procedure, whichever date occurs later.


  21. The "board" is the Florida New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board. Section 681.102(2), Florida Statutes.


  22. Section 681.109(5), Florida Statutes, in relevant part provides: