SUMMARY FINAL ORDER
[…] The agency has materially failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures set forth in s. 120.54;
The agency has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7);
The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7);
The rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency; or
The rule is arbitrary or capricious.
The Rule implements the language set forth in Section 409.908, Florida Statutes (1995), which provides as follows:
Subject to specific appropriations, the agency shall reimburse Medicaid providers, in accordance with state and federal law, according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein. These methodologies may include fee schedules, reimbursement methods based on cost reporting, negotiated fees, and other mechanisms the agency considers efficient and effective for purchasing services or goods on behalf of recipients. Payment for Medicaid compensable services made on behalf of Medicaid eligible persons is subject to the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act or chapter 216. Further, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the agency from adjusting fees, reimbursement rates, lengths of stay, number of visits or number of services, or
making any other adjustments necessary to comply with the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act. (Emphasis added)
Section 409.908, Florida Statutes (1995), on its face does not require that Respondent formally adopt a version of the Plan as a rule pursuant to Section 120.54, Florida Statutes (1995), before Respondent can begin implementation of that Plan version.