SUMMARY FINAL ORDER
[…] Petitioners also claim that the Rule is invalid because Respondent did not comply with federal Medicaid program public notice as required by 42 C.F.R., Sec. 447.205(a). Specifically, Petitioners assert that Respondent did not: (1) give an estimate of any expected increase; decrease in annual aggregate expenditures; (2) explain why the agency is changing its methods and standards; and, (3) identify a local agency in each county where copies of the proposed changes are available for public review. 42 C.F.R., Sec. 447.205(c).
The federal public notice regulation is inapplicable because it only requires notice of "any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates."
42 C.F.R. Sec. 447.205. In this case, the changes in methodology resulted in a total aggregate impact on Medicaid reimbursement for all Florida nursing homes of less than one percent. Petitioners have not met their burden of proving that the changes were