SUMMARY FINAL ORDER
[…] administer ss. 409.901-409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements."
Petitioners claim that the Rule as amended in 1995 is invalid due to Respondent's failure to consult with the state Medical Care Advisory Committee (MCAC) as required by 42 C.F.R. Sec. 431.12(e).
In order to participate in the federal Medicaid program, a state must establish an MCAC consisting of physicians, other health professionals, members of consumer groups including Medicaid recipients, and state officials. 42 C.F.R. Sec. 431.12. This federal regulation requires that the MCAC have an "opportunity for participation in policy development and program administration, including furthering the participation of recipient members in the agency program." 42 C.F.R. Sec. 431.12(e).
Respondent's failure to consult with the MCAC under the circumstances of this case does not invalidate the Rule. Such consultation is not necessarily mandatory. Mississippi Hospital Association, Inc. v. Heckler, 701 F. 2d 511, 523 (5th Cir. 1983), states as follows: