SUMMARY FINAL ORDER
[…] McDonald v. Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So. 2d 569 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Issues related to the applicability of Version XIII of the Plan as non-rule policy may be addressed in a de novo hearing pursuant to Section 120.57(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1996), in Case Numbers 95-4538, 95-5131, and 96-2944RX.
From November 27, 1995 through June 30, 1996, Respondent properly applied Version XIII of the Plan as formally adopted and incorporated into the Rule pursuant to the rulemaking requirements of Section 120.54, Florida Statutes (1995).
Specific authority for the Rule is found in Section 409.919, Florida Statutes (1995), which states that "[t]he department shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or
administer ss. 409.901-409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements."
Petitioners claim that the Rule as amended in 1995 is invalid due to Respondent's failure to consult with the state Medical Care Advisory Committee (MCAC) as required by 42 C.F.R. Sec. 431.12(e).