Washington| Change
[…] As noted above, adopting a proposed rule would be an "invalid exercise of legislatively delegated authority," as defined in Section 120.52(8)(a), Florida Statutes, if "[t]he agency has materially40 failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements set forth in [Chapter 120, Florida Statutes]."

    Among the procedural rulemaking requirements set forth in Chapter 120, which, if not followed, may result in a finding that there would be "an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority," as contemplated by subsection (8)(a) of Section 120.52, Florida Statutes, are the notice requirements found in subsection (3)(a) of Section 120.54, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. ADOPTION PROCEDURES.–

      1. Notices.–


    1. Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule other than an emergency rule, an agency, upon approval of the agency head, shall give notice of its intended action, setting forth a short, plain explanation of the purpose and effect of the proposed action; the full text of the proposed rule or amendment and a summary thereof; a reference to the specific rulemaking authority pursuant to which the rule is adopted; and a reference to the section or subsection of the Florida Statutes or the Laws of Florida being implemented, interpreted, or made specific. The notice shall include a summary of the agency's statement of the estimated regulatory costs, if one has been prepared, based on the factors set forth in s. 120.541(2), and a statement that any person who wishes to provide the agency with information regarding the statement of estimated regulatory costs, or to provide a proposal for a lower cost regulatory alternative as provided by s. 120.541(1),41 must do so in writing within 21 days after publication of the notice. The notice must state the procedure for requesting a public hearing on the proposed rule. Except when the intended action is the repeal of a rule, the notice shall include a reference both to the date on which and to the place where the notice of rule development that is required by subsection

      (2) appeared.


    2. The notice shall be published in the Florida Administrative Weekly not less than

      28 days prior to the intended action. The proposed rule shall be available for inspection and copying by the public at the time of the publication of notice.


    3. The notice shall be mailed to all persons named in the proposed rule and to all persons who, at least 14 days prior to such mailing, have made requests of the agency for advance notice of its proceedings.