Washington| Change
[…] To determine the level of reimbursement under Rule 59G-6.045, a target rate of inflation for cost increases is used as a measure of efficient operation. To eliminate the use of a target rate of inflation would void the cost containment features used by the Medicaid program to control expenditures and be opposite the directive given to the Agency by the Florida Legislature.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  49. In the instant case, Petitioner is challenging the Respondent's Proposed Rules pursuant to Section 120.56, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    120.56 Challenges to rules.–

    1. GENERAL PROCEDURES FOR CHALLENGING THE VALIDITY OF A RULE OR A PROPOSED RULE.–


      1. Any person substantially affected by . . . a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the

        invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.


      2. The petition seeking an administrative determination must state with particularity the provisions alleged to be invalid with sufficient explanation of the facts or grounds for the alleged invalidity and facts sufficient to show that the person challenging a rule is substantially affected by it, or that the person challenging a proposed rule would be substantially affected by it.


      3. The petition shall be filed with the division which shall, immediately upon filing, forward copies to the agency whose rule is challenged, the Department of State, and the committee. Within 10 days after receiving the petition, the division director shall, if the petition complies with the requirements of paragraph (b), assign an administrative law judge who shall conduct a hearing within 30 days thereafter, unless the petition is withdrawn or a continuance is granted by agreement of the parties or for good cause shown. . . . The failure of an agency to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements set forth in this chapter shall be presumed to be material; however, the agency may rebut this presumption by showing that the substantial interests of the petitioner and the fairness of the proceedings have not been impaired.

      4. Within 30 days after the hearing, the administrative law judge shall render a decision and state the reasons therefor in writing. The division shall forthwith transmit copies of the administrative law judge's decision to the agency, the Department of State, and the committee.