Washington| Change
[…] This approach meets the legislative goal of restricting the agencies' authority to promulgate rules, and, at the same time, ensures that the agencies will have the authority to perform the essential functions assigned to them by the Legislature." St. Johns River Water Management District v.

    Consolidated Tomoka Land Co., 717 So. 2d 72, 80-81 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).

  55. Applying these principles to the instant case, it is evident that Respondent has the statutory authority to adopt the Proposed Rules. In subsection (22) of Section 409.908, Florida Statutes, the statutory provision which Respondent seeks to implement by adopting the Proposed Rules, the Florida Legislature directs Respondent "to contain the growth in expenditures in facilities formerly known as ICF/DD facilities"32 by "implement[ing] changes in the Medicaid methodology," such as "[r]eduction in the target rate of inflation"; "[e]limination of rebase provisions"; and "[s]eparate reimbursement plans for facilities that are government operated versus facilities that