Washington| Change
[…] Agrico Chemical Co. v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 365

    So. 2d 759, 763 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978). Action taken by an agency that the Legislature has specifically authorized the agency to take is neither arbitrary nor capricious. See Florida Manufactured Housing Association, Inc., v. Department of Revenue, 642 So. 2d 626 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994)(proposed rules that "add nothing whatsoever to the requirements of the law, but instead fit squarely within [statute implemented]" not arbitrary or capricious).

    30 The provisions of Section 120.58, Florida Statutes, following subsection (e) were added in 1996. See Chapter 96-159, Laws of Florida.

    31 Section 120.536(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    120.536 Rulemaking authority; listing of rules exceeding authority; repeal; challenge.–


    1. A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement, interpret, or make specific the particular powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than the particular powers and duties conferred by the same statute

      32 The Legislature directed Respondent to contain only the growth in expenditures in privately-operated ICF/DDs. It did not order Respondent to take any action to limit expenditure growth in state-run ICF/DDs, or to make any other changes to the existing ICF/DD Methodology.