Washington| Change
[…] It is true that neither the Proposed Public Plan, nor the Proposed Private Plan, is set out in full in the Proposed Rules. The Proposed Rules, however, do refer to the Proposed Public Plan and Proposed Private Plan and incorporate them by reference, as permitted by Section 120.54(1)(i), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    A rule may incorporate material by reference but only as the material exists on the date the rule is adopted.


    See also Section 409.908, Florida Statutes ("[T]he agency shall reimburse Medicaid providers . . . according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein.").39 The Proposed Public Plan and Proposed Private Plan, therefore, are part of the Proposed Rules. These plans set forth in detail the methodologies that would be used by Respondent to determine the