Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, adopting the Proposed Rules would not constitute an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority," within the meaning of Section 120.52(8)(d), Florida Statutes.

  58. Petitioner further challenges the Proposed Rules on procedural grounds. More specifically, Petitioner argues that Respondent has failed to comply with applicable notice requirements in developing the Proposed Rules. As noted above, adopting a proposed rule would be an "invalid exercise of legislatively delegated authority," as defined in Section 120.52(8)(a), Florida Statutes, if "[t]he agency has materially40 failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements set forth in [Chapter 120, Florida Statutes]."