Ohio| Change
[…] See also, Smith v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 522 So.2d 956 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988), which, at page 958, quotes with approval the above- quoted language from Slomowitz. The Smith case also includes the following at page 958:


      'Clear and convincing evidence' is an inter- mediate standard of proof, more than the 'preponderance of the evidence' standard used in most civil cases, and less than the 'beyond a reasonable doubt' standard used in criminal cases. See State v. Graham, 240 So.2d 486 (Fla. 2d DCA 1970).


    12. Section 475.624, Florida Statutes (1993), reads as follows, in pertinent part:


      The board may deny an application for regis- tration, licensure, or certification; inves- tigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this section; and may reprimand, fine, revoke, or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation if it finds that the registrant, licensee, or certificateholder:

      * * *

      (2) Has been guilty of . . . culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction.

      . . . It is immaterial to the guilt of the registrant, licensee, or certificateholder that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the registrant, licensee, or certificateholder, or was an identified member

      of the general public.

      * * *

      1. Has violated any standard for the development or communication of a real estate appraisal or other provision of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.

      2. Has failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report.


    13. The following statutory definition appears at Section 475.611(1)(m), Florida Statutes (1993):


      (m) 'Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice' means the most recent standards approved and adopted by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation.