STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division is authorized to issue or deny
pari-mutuel wagering occupational licenses pursuant to Section 550.105, Florida Statutes (2004).
As an applicant, Petitioner has the burden of proving he is entitled to the license he seeks. Florida Department of
Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Petitioner has failed to meet that burden.
The reasons for which the Division may deny an applicant a pari-mutuel wagering occupational license are enumerated in Subsection 550.105(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2004), which provides in relevant part the following:
[T]he division may deny suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license if the applicant for such license has been convicted in this state, in any other state, or under the laws of the United States of a capital felony, a felony, or an offense in any other state which would be a felony under the laws of this state involving arson; trafficking in, conspiracy to traffic in, smuggling, importing, conspiracy to smuggle or import, or delivery, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance; or a crime involving lack of good moral character. . . .
Here, the Division denied Petitioner's application for a pari-mutuel wagering occupational license based on the fact that Petitioner had three felony convictions.
The evidence established that Petitioner was convicted of three felonies.