Washington| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1),(h), Florida Statutes (1997), and Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). "The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established." Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th

DCA 1983).


  1. Pertinent to this case, Subsection 550.105(6), Florida Statutes, provides:

    The division may deny, revoke, or suspend any occupation license if the applicant therefor or holder thereof accumulates unpaid obligations or defaults in obligations, or issues drafts or checks that are dishonored or for which payment is refused without reasonable cause, if such unpaid obligations, defaults, or dishonored or refused drafts or checks directly relate to the sport of jai alai or racing being conducted at a pari- mutuel facility within this state.

    Also pertinent to this case, Subsection 550.105(4)(d), Florida Statutes, provides:

    In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the division may exclude from all pari- mutuel facilities in this state, for a period not to exceed the period of suspension, revocation, or ineligibility, any person whose occupational license application has been denied by the division, who has been declared ineligible to hold an occupational license, or whose occupational license has been suspended or revoked by the division.

    Finally, Subsection 550.0251(10), Florida Statues, provides:


    The division may impose an administrative fine for violation under this chapter of not more than $1,000 for each count or separate offense, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and may suspend or revoke a permit, a pari-mutuel license, or an occupational license for a violation under this

    chapter. . . .


  2. Given the facts, as found, it cannot be subject to serious debate that Respondent accumulated unpaid obligations or defaults in obligations to Calder that directly related to the sport of racing and, consequently, violated the provisions of Subsection 550.105(6), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count I of the Administrative Complaint.

  3. Having reached the foregoing conclusions, it remains to resolve the appropriate penalty that should be imposed. Here, the Department recommends, as a penalty, that an administrative fine of $300.00 and a 30-day suspension be imposed against Respondent. Such penalty is within the range of permissible penalties and, consequently, is accepted; however, given the

seriousness of Respondent's conduct, by presenting checks for payment he knew would be dishonored, he should also be excluded from all pari-mutuel facilities in this state for the period of suspension.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is