STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Even a full pardon does not remove the fact of a conviction. See Randall v. Florida Department of Law Enforcement, 791 So. 2d 1238 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001), which stands for the proposition that even a full pardon, signed by the Governor and approved by three cabinet members, does not have the effect of wiping out guilt so that the conviction is treated as though it had never occurred. It merely removes all legal punishment for the offense.
Therefore, Petitioner has not affirmatively demonstrated either good moral character or rehabilitation.
Moreover, Section 550.2415(6)(d), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
It is the intent of the legislature that animals that participate in races in this state on which pari-mutuel wagering is conducted and animals are bred and trained in this state for racing be treated humanely, both on and off racetracks, throughout the lives of the animals.
* * *
(d) A conviction of cruelty to animals pursuant to Section 828.12 involving a racing animal constitutes a violation of this chapter.
Factually, the greyhound involved in the incident for which Petitioner was convicted of cruelty to animals was a
greyhound being trained to race at his kennel located at Daytona Beach Kennel Club. Legally, under Section 550.2415(6), Florida Statutes, a conviction of cruelty to animals involving a racing animal is related to pari-mutuel wagering.
Receiving a pari-mutuel wagering occupational license is a privilege, not a right. Cohen v. Dept of Business
Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering, 584 So. 2d 1083 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).