STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering is authorized to issue or deny pari-mutuel wagering occupational licenses pursuant to provisions of Section 550.105, Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the ultimate burden of proving his entitlement to the license he seeks. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Section 550.105(5)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:
The division may deny, declare ineligible, or revoke any occupational license if the applicant for such license has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor in this state, in any other state, or under the laws of the United States, if such felony or misdemeanor is related to gambling or bookmaking as contemplated in Section 849.25, or involves cruelty to animals. If the applicant establishes that she or he is of good moral character, that she or he has been rehabilitated, and that the crime or offense she or he was convicted of is not related to pari-mutuel wagering and is not a capital offense, the restrictions excluding offenders may be waived by the director of the division.
The felony of which Petitioner was convicted clearly involved cruelty to animals. Therefore, the first sentence of the foregoing statute means that the Agency may deny Petitioner's application. The crucial language is,