Washington| Change
[…] They formed a corporation for the purpose of limiting their personal liability related to the ownership of the real property and the business uses to which it was put. This is a perfectly legitimate tactic, but once the incorporators elect to form the limited liability entity, they must accept the ramifications of that election and may not disavow the existence of the corporation for a tax advantage. Regal Kitchens, Inc. v Fla. Dept. of Revenue 641 So.2d 158 (Fla. 1DCA 1994).

  11. Section 201.02(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other real property, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or any other person by his direction, on each

    $100 of the consideration therefore the tax shall be 70 cents.

  12. The term “consideration” is further defined in the statute as including but not being limited to: