STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On January 30, 1995, Petitioner requested a formal hearing pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. However, as indicated above, Petitioner failed to appear for the properly noticed hearing and presented no evidence that it qualified as a Small Business Concern. Petitioner has constructively abandoned its request for recertification as a DBE.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding.
Section 339.0805(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
The department shall certify a socially and economically disadvantaged business enter- prise, which certification shall be valid for
12 months, or as prescribed by 49 C. F. R. part 23.
Rule 14-78.005(7), Florida Administrative Code, provides in part: Pursuant to 49 C. F. R. Subtitle A, Subpart D,
Section 23.62, a firm seeking certification
and recertification as a DBE shall meet the following standards. A firm which does not fulfill all the Department's criteria for certification shall not be considered a Disadvantaged Business Enterprise.
The firm must be a small business concern;
Rule 14-78.002(17), Florida Administrative Code, provides in part: Pursuant to 49 C. F. R. Subtitle A, Subpart D,
Section 23.62 and Appendix A to Section 23.62