STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because the Department is seeking to impose administrative sanctions which include license suspension or revocation or the imposition of administrative fines, it must prove the violations alleged in the Amended Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking & Finance, Division of Securities & Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern Co., 21 Fla. L. Weekly S142, S143 (Fla. March 28, 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
The grounds upon which the Department can take disciplinary action against a licensee are enumerated in section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes. Section 493.6118(1)(f) provides that the Department may impose sanctions on a licensee who has been found guilty of "fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter."
Based on the findings of fact herein, the Department has met its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Giordano was negligent while on duty as a licensed security officer, in violation of section 493.6118(1)(f).