STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Lester v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulations, 348 So.2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
The Administrative Complaint issued in the instant case alleges that Respondent committed three violations of subsection (1)(f) of Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, by: "verbally threatening his supervisor, David Bowling, while on duty as a security officer" on or about June 9, 1995 (Count I); being "asleep on duty" on May 26, 1995 (Count II); and "laying down in the back seat of his car while on duty" on April 22, 1995 (Count III).
At all times material to the instant case, subsection (1)(f) of Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:
The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.
(f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negli- gence, incompetency, or misconduct, 4/
in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.
The acts which the Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent committed on June 9, 1995, May 26, 1995, and April 22, 1995, are acts proscribed by subsection (1)(f) of Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes.