STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For children 3 years of age or older, but under four years of age, there must be
one child care personnel for every 15 children.
For children 4 years of age or older, but under 5 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 20 children.
For children 5 years of age or older,
there must be one child care personnel for every 25 children.
Section 402.305(12), Florida Statutes, requires minimum standards for child discipline practices in child day care facilities. Section 402.305(12)(a)(3), Florida Statutes, specifically prohibits spanking or any other form of physical punishment.
Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed
$100 per violation, per day for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301 -
402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. . . .
Section 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes, states:
In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation . . .
the following factors shall be considered.
The severity of the violation the
extent to which the provisions of this part have been violated.
Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
Any previous violations of the licensee.
Rule 10M-12.002(5), Florida Administrative Code, states:
Ratios of personnel to children
General: