Washington| Change
[…] 2. Petitioner no longer wishes to renew her license.3 CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  3. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  4. Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that her foster care license should be renewed. Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitatives, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  5. Section 409.175(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies, by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.


  6. Rule 10M-6, Florida Administrative Code, sets forth the minimum standards by which foster parents must be evaluated.


  7. Rule 10M-6.012 provides in pertitnent part: