STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] on the accompanying plans, without having to comply with the consistency and concurrency requirements of the Comprehensive Plan.
Id. at Section IV.A.3.b [emphasis supplied]. Clearly, the Developers' development of regional impact is vested under both section 163.3167(8), Florida Statutes and Walton County Ordinance 93-4 and, as a consequence, need not be consistent with the County's 1993 Comp Plan.
Motion for Attorneys' Fees
Section 120.595, Florida Statutes (1996 Supp.), provides that: [i]n proceedings pursuant to s. 120.57(1),
and upon motion, the administrative law judge shall determine whether any party parti- cipated in the proceeding for an improper purpose as defined by this subsection and
s. 120.569(2)(c).
Section 120.595(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1996 Supp.) As previously stated, the Developers have filed a Motion for Attorneys' Fees.
"Improper purpose" is statutorily defined to mean: participation in a proceeding pursuant to
s. 120.57(1) primarily to harass or to cause