STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Consequently, the Association may not raise consistency in the present proceeding.
Nor can the Association prevail on the issue of vesting. Specifically, the Association attempts to challenge the County's determination that the proposed development is vested from complying with the 1993 Comp Plan,
i.e. that the development need not be consistent with that plan. The Association's challenge to the determination of vesting is nothing more than a necessary precedent to its consistency challenge.
The Development is Vested
Even if vesting were not an issue entirely subordinate to consistency, Section 163.3167(8), Florida Statutes (1996 Supp.), establishes that the Developers are vested as a matter of law. Section 163.3167(8) states that:
[n]othing in this act [chapter 163, Part II, the Local Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act] shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been authorized as a development of regional impact pursuant to chapter 380 or who has been issued a final local development order and development has commenced and is continuing in good faith.
[Emphasis supplied]. It is undisputed that the Original D.O authorized a development of regional impact and was issued pursuant to Chapter 380, Florida Statutes.