STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Consequently, the County's earlier order extending the termination date of the Original D.O. was already an effective order before the December 1995 Amendment was adopted. In adopting the December 1995 Amendment, the County made no further change to the development order's termination date.
Consistency and Vesting
Section 163.3215, Florida Statutes (1995), provides the vehicle by which:
[a]ny aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain an action . . . against any local government to prevent such local government from taking any action on a development order, . . . which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on particular piece of property that is not consistent with the comprehensive
plan . . .
Section 163.3215(1), Florida Statutes [emphasis supplied]. The statute states further that:
[s]uit under this section shall be the sole action available to challenge the consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan adopted under this part [chapter 163, part II].
Section 163.3215(3)(b), Florida Statutes [emphasis supplied]. The County's 1993 Comp Plan was adopted pursuant to Chapter 163, Part II. Therefore, the sole action that can be brought to challenge the consistency of the December 1995 Amendment with the County's comprehensive plan is a suit brought under Section 163.3215, Florida Statutes -- not the Section 380.07, Florida Statutes appeal.
The only exception to this general rule that has been recognized by Florida's courts is a challenge to the local government's denial of a development order. In Parker v. Leon County, 627 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 1993), the Florida Supreme Court permitted an applicant/developer to utilize common law certiorari to bring such a challenge. Examining the specific wording of Section 163.3215, Florida Statutes the court found that:
it is particularly significant that sub- section (1) authorizes an aggrieved or adversely affected party to bring an action to prevent a local government from taking action on a development order which materially alters the use or density of use of a piece of property that is not consis- tent with the comprehensive plan. An owner
whose application has been denied does not seek to prevent action on a development
order.