STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department of the Lottery transmitted the winning amount to the Office of the Comptroller. The winning amount, less the claim filed by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, was issued to Petitioner by expense warrant number 4-17 700 616 on March 12, 1996, in the amount of
$1,182.00.
Petitioner timely contested the amount claimed by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, provides:
It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of
$600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department may transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. If a prize winner owes multiple debts subject to offset under this subsection and the prize is insufficient to cover all such debts, the amount of the prize shall be applied in the manner that the Comptroller deems appropriate.
The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services has established that Petitioner had an outstanding financial obligation in the amount of
$1,318.00.