Washington| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  14. The Department of State, Division of Licensing, has authority to revoke or suspend a license pursuant to Section 493.6118(2)(e), Florida Statutes, upon a determination that a licensee has violated any of the provisions of Section 493.l6118(1), Florida Statutes.


  15. In a license revocation and suspension action, the Division of Licensing has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence the violations alleged. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  16. The Department has alleged that Correa violated Section 493.6118(1)(j), Florida Statutes, by commiting aggravated assault without justification on Burgos.


  17. Section 493.6118(1)(j), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in sub- section (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter . . .

      * * *

      (j) Commission of an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm.


  18. Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:

    1. Deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license.

    2. Issue a reprimand.

    3. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed

      $1,000 for every count or separate offense.

    4. Place the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the department may specify.

    5. Suspend or revoke a license.

  19. Section 784.011(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    An 'assault' is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do