Washington| Change
[…] 18. Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:

    1. Deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license.

    2. Issue a reprimand.

    3. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed

      $1,000 for every count or separate offense.

    4. Place the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the department may specify.

    5. Suspend or revoke a license.

  19. Section 784.011(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    An 'assault' is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do

    so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.

  20. Section 784.021(1), Florida Statutes, provides: An 'aggravated assault' is an assault:

    1. With a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or

    2. With an intent to commit a felony.