Ohio| Change
[…] 43. Section 456.50(1)(g), in turn, defines "medical malpractice," as "the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure."

  44. Section 766.102(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.


  45. Section 766.102(5) governs the requisite qualifications of expert witness testimony regarding the prevailing professional standard of care. Section 766.102(5) provides as follows:

    1. A person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless that person is a licensed health care provider and meets the following criteria:


      1. If the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, the expert witness must:


        1. Specialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered; or specialize in a similar specialty that includes the evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of the medical condition that is the subject of the claim and have prior experience treating similar patients; and


        2. Have devoted professional time during the

        3 years immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the action to:


        1. The active clinical practice of, or consulting with respect to, the same or similar specialty that includes the evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of the medical condition that is the subject of the claim and have prior experience treating similar patients;


        2. Instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same or similar specialty; or


        3. A clinical research program that is affiliated with an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same or similar specialty.


      2. If the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a general practitioner, the expert witness must have devoted professional time during the 5 years immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the action to:


        1. The active clinical practice or consultation as a general practitioner;


        2. The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or