Ohio| Change
[…] The undersigned finds, however, that the clear and convincing evidence establishes that Respondent was, in fact, practicing medicine in his treatment of M.A. on June 20, 2008, and, therefore, the legal presumption was rebutted. Accordingly, Petitioner failed to prove a violation of section 458.331(1)(q).

  42. In Count III of the Complaint, Petitioner alleges that Respondent's conduct violated section 458.331(1)(t)1., Florida Statutes, which provides:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *


      (t) Notwithstanding s. 456.072(2) but as specified in s. 456.50(2):


      1. Committing medical malpractice as defined in s. 456.50. The board shall give great weight to the provisions of s. 766.102 when enforcing this paragraph.