Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


      (t) Notwithstanding s. 456.072(2) but as specified in s. 456.50(2):


      1. Committing medical malpractice as defined in s. 456.50. The board shall give great weight to the provisions of s. 766.102 when enforcing this paragraph. Medical malpractice shall not be construed to require more than one instance, event, or act.


  43. Section 456.50(1)(g), in turn, defines "medical malpractice," as "the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure."

  44. Section 766.102(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.


  45. Section 766.102(5) governs the requisite qualifications of expert witness testimony regarding the prevailing professional standard of care. Section 766.102(5) provides as follows:

    1. A person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless that person is a licensed health care provider and meets the following criteria:


      1. If the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, the expert witness must: