Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner failed to prove a violation of section 458.331(1)(q).

  42. In Count III of the Complaint, Petitioner alleges that Respondent's conduct violated section 458.331(1)(t)1., Florida Statutes, which provides:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *


      (t) Notwithstanding s. 456.072(2) but as specified in s. 456.50(2):


      1. Committing medical malpractice as defined in s. 456.50. The board shall give great weight to the provisions of s. 766.102 when enforcing this paragraph. Medical malpractice shall not be construed to require more than one instance, event, or act.


  43. Section 456.50(1)(g), in turn, defines "medical malpractice," as "the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure."

  44. Section 766.102(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: