Washington| Change
[…] Farless and Deputy Hyde have been trained in the use of the field test to determine drug identification. Each has numerous arrests resulting from the field testing of a suspected substance.


  14. The area Respondent was traveling through is known as a high drug area with a high crime rate.


  15. Although he was alone at the time of the traffic stop, Respondent theorized that someone had put the crack cocaine in his vehicle.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  17. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes provides, in part:


    Officers' minimum qualifications for employment or appointment

    * * *

    On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed...as a...correctional officer; shall:

    * * *

    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  18. Rule 11B-27.0011(4), Florida Administrative Code, defines "good moral character." Such rules provides, in part: