Ohio| Change
[…] (m) Failing to keep written medical records justifying the course of treatment of the patient, including, but not limited to, patient histories; examination results; test results; records of drugs prescribed, dispensed, or administered; and reports of consultations and hospitalizations.

    * * *

    1. [T]he failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances. The board shall give great weight to the provisions of s. 766.102 when enforcing this paragraph....

  50. Section 766.102, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: (6)(a) In any action for damages involving

    a claim of negligence against a physician

    licensed under chapter 458 providing

    emergency medical services in a hospital emergency department, the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians

    ... who have had substantial professional experience within the preceding 5 years while assigned to provide emergency medical services in a hospital emergency department.

    (b) For purposes of this subsection:

      1. The term "emergency medical services" means those medical services required for the immediate diagnosis and treatment of medical conditions which, if not immediately diagnosed and treated, could lead to serious physical or mental disability or death.