Ohio| Change
[…] The broker in Florida occupies a status under the law with recognized privileges and responsibilities.

      The broker in this state belongs to a privileged class and enjoys a monopoly to engage in a lucrative business. . . .


      The state, therefore, has prescribed a high standard of qualifications and by the same law granted a form of monopoly and in so doing the old rule of caveat emptor is cast aside. Those dealing with a licensed broker may naturally assume that he possesses the requisites of an honest, ethical man.


    37. Section 475.42, Florida Statutes (1993) reads in pertinent part:


      475.42 Violations and Penalties,

      (1) VIOLATIONS. -

      (a) No person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor.


    38. Section 475.25, Florida Statutes (1993) reads in pertinent part:


      475.25 Discipline. -

      (1)(a) Has violated any provision of section 475.42 . .

      .

      . . .

      (g) Has failed to give written notice to a party to a sale . . . of real property . . . before such party has signed any contractual offer . . . related to the transaction, that he is an agent, employee, independent contractor, or representative of another party in the negotiation of such sale . . .


    39. The evidence is clear and convincing that Respondent operated as a broker at the signing of the contract for sale and purchase of the Oak Grove Circle property without being the holder of a valid and current license, as alleged in Count II of the Administrative

      Complaint, in violation of sub-sections 475.42(1)(a) and 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1993).