Washington| Change
[…] 20. Even if Petitioner had filed a permit application for the sign structure at issue here, it would have been ineligible for issuance of a permit because the location's land use designation was agricultural. If the property had been zoned commercial or industrial, Petitioner would have been required to have a permit because the sign did not qualify for any exceptions to Chapter 479, Florida Statutes.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  22. Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows:


    1. Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.