Washington| Change
[…] Count 11 alleges that the licensee did unlawfully keep or maintain a place for the illegal keeping, selling, or delivering of cocaine in violation of Sections 823.10 and 893.13(2), Florida Statutes.

  17. Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, subjects an alcoholic beverage license to suspension or revocation whenever the licensee permits another on the licensed premises to violate the laws of Florida. Specifically, section 561.29(1) provides:

    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:


      1. Violation by the licensee or his agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to hours of sale, services, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under s. 561.20, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States.

  18. Cocaine is a controlled substance pursuant to section 893.03, Florida Statutes. It is a violation of Florida law to sell, use, deliver or possess cocaine. Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes.