STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] applicant for initial certification or registration.
A delinquent status certificateholder or registrant must apply with a completed application, as determined by board rule, for active or inactive status during the current licensure cycle. Failure by a delinquent status certificateholder or registrant to become active or inactive before the expiration of the current licensure cycle renders the certificate or registration void, and any subsequent licensure shall be subject to all procedures and requirements imposed on an applicant for initial licensure.
Pursuant to Section 489.116(8)(b), Florida Statutes, "[a]t least 60 days prior to the end of a licensure cycle, the [D]epartment [is required to] forward: A notice of pending cancellation of licensure to a delinquent status certificateholder or registrant at the certificateholder's or registrant's address of record."
6/ Verbal representations were made to the Bennetts that the home would be completed within 90 to 120 days.