STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A "secondary qualifying agent" is defined in subsection (5) of Section 489.105, Florida Statutes, as follows:
"Secondary qualifying agent" means a person who possesses the requisite skill, knowledge, and experience, and has the responsibility
to supervise, direct, manage, and control construction activities on a job for which
he has obtained a permit, and whose technical and personal qualifications have been determined by investigation and examination as provided in this part, as attested by the [D]epartment.
The "responsibilities" of "qualifying agents" are further described in Section 489.1195, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he is a secondary qualifying agent under this section.
All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job. . . .
(3)(d) Any change in the status of a qualifying agent is prospective only. A qualifying agent is not responsible for his predecessor's actions but is responsible, even after a change in status, for matters for which he was responsible while in a particular status.