Washington| Change
[…] Acevedo for the violations that were proven by the Department. To answer this question it is necessary to consult the "disciplinary guidelines" of the Board. Those guidelines are set forth in Florida Administrative Code Chapter 61G4-17, and they effectively place restrictions and limitations on the exercise of the Board’s disciplinary authority. See Parrot Heads, Inc. v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 741 So. 2d 1231, 1233 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999)("An administrative agency is bound by its own rules . . . creat[ing] guidelines for disciplinary penalties."); and § 455.2273(5), Fla. Stat. ("The administrative law judge, in recommending penalties in any recommended order, must follow the penalty guidelines established by the board or department and must state

    in writing the mitigating or aggravating circumstances upon which the recommended penalty is based.”).

  26. In Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G4-17.001, the Board has announced the "Normal Penalty Ranges" within which its disciplinary action against contractors will fall, absent aggravating or mitigating circumstances, for specified violations.