STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)). Moreover, a licensee can only be disciplined for those violations actually charged. Trevisani v. Dep’t of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005); Ghani v. Dep’t of Health, 714 So. 2d 1113 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998); and Willner v. Dep’t of Prof. Reg., 563 So. 2d 805 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).
Count I of the Amended Administrative Complaint in this case charges Respondent with violating section 489.129(1)(i), by
failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of chapter 489, part I, Florida Statutes, by having violated section 489.126(2)(a). Section 489.126 provides in pertinent part:
A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must:
Apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a permit under the applicable codes and ordinances, and
Start the work within 90 days after the date all necessary permits for work, if any, are issued,
unless the person who made the payment agreed, in writing, to a longer period to apply for the necessary permits or start the work or to longer periods for both.
* * *
(4) Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of theft and shall be prosecuted and punished under s. 812.014.
Petitioner has proven the allegations in the Amended Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence.