Washington| Change
[…] Additionally, the Petitioners provided substantial evidence that the proposed rules are, under the circumstances, unreasonable and not attended by logic and reason. Therefore, under Section 120.56(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1996), the agency has the burden of establishing that the proposed rules are not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised. The specific provision of Section 120.56(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

      The agency then has the burden to prove that the proposed Rule is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority

      as to the objections raised. The Administrative Law Judge may declare the proposed Rule wholly or partially invalid. Section 120.56(2)(a), Florida Statutes.


    56. The above-cited provisions of Section 120.56(2), Florida Statutes, became effective October 1, 1996. Thus the effective date of the statute is after the date that the agency proposed these rules.