Washington| Change
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.


    § 120.52(8) (flush language).


  184. Section 120.52(9) defines "law implemented" as: "the language of the enabling statute being carried out or interpreted by an agency through rulemaking."

  185. Section 316.193 defines the offense of DUI and provides the penalties, including the use of IIDs by convicted persons.