Washington| Change
[…] The Petition alleges that the Rule is invalid because Respondent has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority, the Rule enlarges, modifies or contravenes the laws implemented, and the Rule vests unbridled discretion in Respondent.1/


The Petition alleges that Petitioner manufactures breath alcoholic ignition interlock devices (IIDs), and Respondent is the state agency authorized, by section 316.1938, Florida Statutes, to "certify or cause to be certified the accuracy and precision of the breath testing component of [IIDs.]" The Petition alleges that IIDs are installed on certain motor vehicles of persons convicted of certain driving-under-the- influence (DUI) offenses and are installed when otherwise required by Florida courts.