Washington| Change
[…] . . .. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.


    § 120.52(8) (flush language).

  179. Section 120.52(17) defines "rulemaking authority" as: statutory language that explicitly

    authorizes or requires an agency to adopt, develop, establish, or otherwise create any statement coming within the definition of the term "rule."


  180. Respondent and Intervenor argue that section 316.193(11) confers the necessary rulemaking authority on Respondent. This provision states: "[Respondent] is directed to adopt rules providing for the implementation of the use of [IIDs]."

  181. Petitioner and Intervenors do not use IIDs; they sell and service them. Convicted persons use IIDs.