Washington| Change
[…] As Petitioner observes in its proposed final order, the legislature is explicit in its authorization to Respondent to enter into contracts for specific programs, such as for alcohol testing and driver testing. §§ 316.1932(1)(a)2.h. and 322.56(1), Fla. Stat.

  191. In a similar vein, Section 322.292 illustrates the kind of statutory language necessary to authorize Respondent to take the kind of regulatory action that it takes in the Rule. Section 322.292(1) directs Respondent to "license and regulate" all DUI programs. The statute orders Respondent to consult with the chief judge of each judicial circuit and then "establish requirements regarding the number of programs to be offered within a judicial circuit. Such requirements shall address the number of clients currently served in the circuit "

    Section 322.292(2) authorizes Respondent to adopt rules to implement its supervisory authority over DUI programs. The


    ensuing subsections specify in great detail the matters to be covered by these rules.