Washington| Change
[…] Section 455.2273, Florida Statutes (2006), provides in pertinent part: 455.2273 Disciplinary Guidelines Each board, or the department where there is no board, shall adopt, by rule, and periodically review the disciplinary guidelines applicable to each ground for disciplinary action which may be imposed by the board, or the department where there is no board, pursuant to this chapter, the respective practice acts, and any rule of the board or department. Section 492.104(1), Florida Statutes (2006), provides: The Board of Professional Geologists has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement this chapter. Every licensee shall be governed and controlled by this chapter and the rules adopted by the board. The board is authorized to set, by rule, fees for application, examination, certificate of authorization, late renewal, initial licensure, and license renewal. These fees should not exceed the cost of implementing the application, examination, initial licensure, and license renewal or other administrative process and shall be established as follows: The application fee shall not exceed $150 and shall not be refundable. Section 492.113(2), Florida Statutes (2006), states that the Board of Geology shall specify what acts or omissions constitute a violation of section (1) of the section, which is entitled "Disciplinary Proceedings."