STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 13-907 Setting aside judgment of convicted person upon discharge; making of application; release from disabilities; exceptions.
13-908 Restoration of civil rights in the discretion of the Superior Court Judge.
Because he was a "first offender," Respondent was under the impression that, following his discharge from probation, he enjoyed the same rights that he had enjoyed prior to his convictions.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Department has been vested with the statutory authority to issue licenses to those qualified applicants seeking to carry concealed weapons or firearms in the State of Florida. Section 790.06(1), Fla. Stat.
A person who is "ineligible to possess a firearm pursuant to [Section] 790.23[, Florida Statutes] by virtue of having been convicted of a felony" is not qualified to receive a concealed weapons or firearms license from the Department. Section 790.06(2)(d), Fla. Stat.
Section 790.23, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: