STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Department has been vested with the statutory authority to issue licenses to those qualified applicants seeking to carry concealed weapons or firearms in the State of Florida. Section 790.06(1), Fla. Stat.
A person who is "ineligible to possess a firearm pursuant to [Section] 790.23[, Florida Statutes] by virtue of having been convicted of a felony" is not qualified to receive a concealed weapons or firearms license from the Department. Section 790.06(2)(d), Fla. Stat.
Section 790.23, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device, if that person has been: . . .
(d) Found guilty of an offense that is a felony in another state, territory or country and which was punishable by imprisonment
for a term exceeding 1 year.
This section shall not apply to a person convicted of a felony whose civil rights and firearm authority have been restored. . . .
Because subsection (2) of Section 790.23, Florida Statutes, constitutes an exception to the prohibition described in subsection (1) of the statute, it must be strictly and narrowly construed. See Samara Development Corp. v.