STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981)("[i]n accordance with the general rule, applicable in court proceedings, 'the burden of proof, apart from statute, is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal").
Pursuant to Section 944.292(1), Florida Statutes, the civil rights of a convicted felon are "suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV of the State Constitution," which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: